“A baby mouse-deer at the Warsaw Zoo! Meet the adorable baby Javanese mouse-deer, who was born on December 21. This Christmas gift was given to us by a pair of Warsaw mouse-deer, Linda and Arnold,” the capital’s zoo announced on social media.
The keepers of the adorable mouse-deer, the Javan mouse-deer, said that the tiny, fluffy ball (the gender is not yet known) is about 10 cm tall, but is very resolute and independent, although, for now, it does not leave its mother’s side. “Right after birth, the baby stood up on tiny legs and explored the nooks and crannies of the aviary,” they added.
His mother – Linda, is very caring, she feeds him with her milk and takes care of the child. In turn, father Arnold keeps a watchful eye on the offspring, but it is his second child, so he has fatherly skills.
This is another offspring of this couple. The first one was born in December 2021 and the next one in August 2023. Javan moths have been living in the Warsaw Zoo since 2020.
They were counting on the family can be observed in one of the aviaries of the Warsaw ZOO Aviary, because there the appropriate temperature and humidity parameters are ensured.
Legs like pencils
The name mouse deer comes from English – mouse deer, which in direct translation is mouse deer. The mouse-deer, or the lesser mouse-deer, also known as the Javan mouse-deer, is one of the smallest ungulate mammals. It measures about half a meter and weighs up to 2 kg, and its limbs have a diameter comparable to that of a pencil. It leads a rather secretive, usually nocturnal lifestyle.
The mousedeer’s diet consists mainly of plants. Due to their relatively small size, they mainly eat what has fallen on the ground or has just grown from it. Sometimes they also supplement their diet with small invertebrates.
Despite their inconspicuous size, males fiercely defend their territory. They have very long fangs that they use when fighting. Additionally, to scare away the rival, they stamp their hooves – the frequency of hitting the ground can reach 7 per second.
In the natural environment – in the Philippines – there are fewer and fewer kancha, because in their territories people are developing oil palm plantations.
Main photo source: Warsaw Zoo