4.1 C
London
Saturday, March 2, 2024

Toyota quickest in rain-hit first qualifying

Must read

- Advertisement -


The Japanese driver posted a 3m27.247s lap early within the one-hour qualifying interval from which the quickest six automobiles in every class undergo to Thursday night’s Hyperpole session forward of this weekend’s double-points spherical of the World Endurance Championship.

Kobayashi’s time aboard the #7 Toyota GR010 HYBRID gave him a margin of just about precisely one tenth over the most effective of the 2 Glickenhaus-Pipo 007 LMHs.

Olivier Pla posted a 3m27.355s within the #708 entry to beat Ryan Briscoe within the sister automotive, which ended up six tenths behind on a 3m27.978s.

The Alpine-Gibson A480 grandfathered LMP1 automotive ended up fourth within the palms of Nicolas Lapierre on a 3m29.656s.

The #8 Toyota was within the pits receiving consideration to its rear suspension early within the session when the fast instances have been posted and solely made it out on monitor after a short red-flag interval after half an hour.

- Advertisement -

Mild rain was already falling when Brendon Hartley started his lap, the New Zealander ending up with an unrepresentative 3m40.842s on an more and more moist monitor.

With solely 5 automobiles within the Hypercar class, the #8 automotive will nonetheless participate within the Hyperpole shoot-out on Thursday.

Kobayashi’s time in contrast with the 3m26.279s he posted within the preliminary qualifying session for final yr’s 24 Hours.

Robin Frijns was quickest in LMP2 within the lead WRT ORECA-Gibson 07 with a 3m29.898s.

That gave him a margin of two tenths over Antonio Felix da Costa, who managed a 3m30.124s in the most effective of the Jota ORECAs.

WRT’s second full-season WEC automotive, fielded at the side of Swiss entrant Realteam, took third place with Norman Nato on a 3m30.440s.

The 2 United Autosports entries took fourth and fifth positions, Alex Lynn edging out Filipe Albuquerque by lower than a tenth.

#31 WRT Oreca 07 – Gibson LMP2 of Sean Gelael, Robin Frijns, René Rast

Picture by: Marc Fleury

The ultimate P2 automotive to make it by means of to Hyperpole was the Prema ORECA due to a late enchancment from Louis Deletraz shortly earlier than the crimson flag.

Laurens Vanthoor led the best way in GTE Porsche within the #92 Porsche 911 RSR with a 3m50.999s.

Antonio Garcia took second spot with a 3m51.132s in the most effective of the Chevrolet Corvette C8.Rs, whereas Frederic Makowiecki ended up third within the second of the 2 Manthey-run manufacturing facility Porsches.

Nick Tandy was fourth within the second Chevy, whereas the 2 works AF Corse Ferrari took the ultimate spots for Hyperpole in fifth and sixth positions.

James Calado ended up half a second off the tempo within the #51 Ferrari 488 GTE Evo on a 3m51.502s, whereas Antonio Fuoco was simply over a tenth behind within the #52 sister automotive.

The one automotive to not make it by means of in GTE Professional was the privateer Ferrari run by Riley Motorsports.

The NorthWest AMR Aston Martin Vantage GTE ended up quickest in GTE Am courtesy of a 3m52.599s from Nicki Thiim.

That was almost a second up on second-place Mikkel Jensen within the Kessel Racing Ferrari.

The opposite automobiles to make the minimize for Hyperpole have been the #54 AF Corse Ferrari, the #85 Iron Dames Ferrari, the #77 Dempsey-Proton Porsche and the #61 AF Ferrari.

Marco Sorensen misplaced a time adequate to make it by means of to a monitor limits violation within the TF Sport Aston.

The session was crimson flagged for roughly 12 minutes on the midway level when actor Michael Fassbender crashed his Proton Porsche on the first chicane on the Mulsanne Straight.

The 30-minute Hyperpole session begins at 20:00 on Thursday.

The rest of the grid in LMP2, GTE Professional and GTE Am is set on the premise of Wednesday’s instances.

Automobiles advancing to Hyperpole

Hypercar

#7 Toyota Gazoo Racing (Kobayashi/Conway/Lopez)
#8 Toyota Gazoo Racing (Buemi/Hartley/Hirakawa)
#36 Alpine Elf Staff (Lapierre/Vaxiviere/Negrao)
#708 Glickenhaus Racing (Pla/Dumas/Derani)
#709 Glickenhaus Racing (Briscoe/Westbrook/Mailleux)

LMP2

#9 Prema Orlen Staff (Kubica/Deletraz/Colombo)
#22 United Autosports USA (Hanson/Albuquerque/Owen)
#23 United Autosports USA (Jarvis/Lynn/Pierson)
#31 WRT (Gelael/Frijns/Rast)
#38 JOTA (Da Costa/Gonzalez/Stevens)
#41 Realteam by WRT (Nato/Habsburg/Andrade)

GTE Professional

#51 AF Corse (Pier Guidi/Calado/Serra)
#52 AF Corse (Molina/Fuoco/Rigon)
#63 Corvette Racing (Catsburg/Garcia/Taylor)
#64 Corvette Racing (Sims/Milner/Tandy)
#91 Porsche GT Staff (Bruni/Lietz/Makowiecki)
#92 Porsche GT Staff (Estre/Christensen/Vanthoor)

GTE Am

#54 AF Corse (Flohr/Castellacci/Cassidy)
#57 Kessel Racing (Kimura/Schandorff/Jensen)
#61 AF Corse (Prette/Grunewald/Abril)
#77 Dempsey-Proton Racing (Ried/Tincknell/Priaulx)
#85 Iron Dames (Frey/Gatting/Bovy)
#98 Northwest AMR (Thiim/Dalla Lana/Pittard)



Source link

More articles

- Advertisement -

Latest article